News

Students lauded at 87th Honors Convocation

 

April 12, 2011

Fifty undergraduate and graduate students in the College of Business Administration and Graduate School of management were presented awards in their respective disciplines at the Honors Convocation Sunday, April 10, 2011. This is the 87th convocation in the college’s 100-year history.

The 2010-11 awardees are:

Accounting Faculty Award
Rachel E. Smith

Dr. Frank R. Probst Scholarship Award
Laura A. Beske
Olivia G. Johnson

Deloitte & Touche Award
Matthew J. Reilly
Varun Varma

Grant Thornton Award
Jason C. Dejna
Sarah A. Marti

Scribner Cohen Award
Jessica J. Koziel

Federation of Schools of Accountancy Student Award
Jill E. Brown

Louis L. Meldman Award
Nicholas G. Doremus

WICPA 150-Hour MSA Award
Christopher M. Colla

Beta Alpha Psi Outstanding Alumnus Award
Joseph A. Rock

Roger Buchholz Memorial CPA Candidate Scholarship Award
Laura A. Beske

Finance Department's Outstanding Senior Award
David M. Zakutansky

Financial Executives Institute Award
Martha E. Freund

Center for Real Estate Service and Leadership Award
Kevin J. Stratman

Center for Real Estate Outstanding Senior Award
Stephanie Dremonas
Margaret E. Hansen

Walter Froehlich Memorial Award to the Outstanding Senior in Economics
Joseph M. Eleniewski

Economics Faculty Award
Keith J. Cygan

International Business Service and Leadership Award
Hannah K. Weber

International Business Study Abroad Excellence Award
Alexandra M. Cantarutti

International Business Outstanding Junior Award
Bronson E. Wetsch

International Business Student of the Year Award
Christina K. Starkey

Coleman Foundation Award in Entrepreneurial Studies
Megan L. Feeney
Alyssa R. Krizmanich

Coleman Foundation Award in Entrepreneurial Practice
Benjamin K. Bartling

America's Univac Users Association Scholarship Award
Elise C. Chapman

GE Healthcare Award
Alexandra M. Cantarutti

Information Technology Leadership Award
Christopher M. Jeske
Eric C. Wendorff

Herbert G. Zollitsch Scholarship Award
Jordan D. Pape

Herbert G. Zollitsch Outstanding Senior Award
Lauren B. Paul

Outstanding Student in Operations and Supply Chain Management Award
Matthew J. Hixson
Kelsey L. Pierce

Wall Street Journal Award – Marketing
Christopher M. Jeske

Ralph E.Brownlee Excellence in Marketing Award
Kara D. Buffardi

Marketing Department Award
Michael F. Alfano
Michael P. Wessel

J.B. Bultman Scholarship Award
Margaret M. Morris

T.R. Martin Award for Excellence in Graduate Education
Suzanne M. Baierl
Robert J. Conrath
Christopher N. Durheim
Amie S. Hahn
Michael D. Novak
Sara B. Schepp
Phillip J. Wamser

Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship Award
Jason C. Dejna

Beta Gamma Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
Joseph M. Eleniewski

Delta Sigma Pi Golden Key Award
Olivia G. Johnson